Home > 2019 ANNUAL EVENT > CONFERENCE AGENDA

2019 CONFERENCE AGENDA

Sunday, June 16


1:00pm – 5:00pm Tradeshow Exhibitors “Early” Setup - Champions E, F, G, H Exhibitors
3:00pm – 7:00pm Registration Desk - Champions Registration Desk All
3:00pm – 4:00pm Board of Directors Meeting - Players B, C BoD
4:00pm – 5:00pm 1st and 2nd Timers Event with RICA Board - Stadium Room 1st / 2nd Timers / BoD
• Introduction of RICA Events
• RICA Committee Introductions
• Networking with 1st/2nd Timers
• Door Prizes
• Refreshments served - Casual Dress
5:30pm – 7:30pm Jacksonville Port Authority Welcome Event - Cascades Deck & Lawn All
• RICA Kickoff Introduction
• Safety Brief
• Title Sponsor Speaking Event
• Dinner/Drinks served – Casual Dress

Monday, June 17


6:00am – 7:00am Bootcamp Workout with Lisa Dilworth - Stadium Room All
• Professional led workout class – all equipment provided
7:30am – 8:00am Annual Jim Ormsby Golf Tournament Golfers
• Sign In TPC Sawgrass Clubhouse – Valley Course

• Golf Shuttle departs from Convention Center Entrance

- Morning Departure Times: 7:30, 7:50, 8:15AM

- Afternoon Return Times: 3:00, 3:20, 3:45PM






9:00am – 2:30pm Jim Ormsby Shotgun Start Golfers
• Four Person Scramble
• Proper Golf Attire is required/soft spikes

• Lunch will be provided
8:00am – 9:30am Registration Desk - Champions Registration Desk All
8:00am – 4:30pm Tradeshow Exhibitors Setup - Champions E, F, G, H Exhibitors
9:00am – 12:00pm Jacksonville Port Authority Tour/Expo All

• RICA Registrants Only, Limited Seating to 20

• Must have valid driver's license to attend

• 8:45AM Meet at Convention Center Entrance for shuttle



1:00pm – 3:00pm Edwards Rigging Service Center Tour All

• Sponsored by Edwards Moving and Rigging

• Depart 12:30 from Convention Center Entrance

• Box Lunch Provided



1:00pm – 7:00pm Registration Desk - Champions Registration Desk All
5:30pm – 7:30pm Tradeshow Grand Opening Event - Champions E, F, G, H All

• Dinner and Hosted Bar Service

• Business Casual for this “Adults Only” Event



7:30pm 9:30pm RICA VIP Sponsor Event - Arbor Ballroom & Mini Golf Course Elite, Platinum, and Gold Sponsors

• Elite, Platinum & Gold Sponsors

• Full Premium Bar and Desserts served



Tuesday, June 18



6:00am – 7:00am Bootcamp Workout with Lisa Dilworth - Tournament A All
• Professional led workout class – all equipment provided
7:30am 8:45am Breakfast in Tradeshow Area - Champions E, F, G, H Foyer All
8:00am – 5:00pm Registration Desk - Champions Registration Desk All
9:00am – 4:50pm General Session - Champions A, B, C, D All
• Call to Order
• Presentation of Colors – Patrol Squadron Six Two
• Pledge of Allegiance
• Safety Brief
• Introduction of Officers/Committee Director/Chairs
• President’s Address



9:15am – 10:25am Government / Power / Transportation Initiatives All
• Ken Lawson, Director, State of Florida Department of Economic Opportunity
Rep. Jason Brodeur, former member of Florida House of Representatives
• Sherry Ambrose, Florida Power and Light


10:30am - 11:00am Melissa Peralta, Sr Manager of Economic Planning TTX All







11:10am – 11:30am Mike Peters, G&W All

• Chief Commercial Officer

11:30am 12:45pm Lunch in Tradeshow Area - Champions E, F, G, H Foyer All

• RICA Foundation - Silent Auction Bidding

1:00pm – 1:30pm Mark Wallace, CSXT All
• Executive Vice President, CSXT



1:40pm – 2:40pm Renewable Energy All
• Aaron Barr, Woodmac
• Vikash Patel, Logisticus Group
• Donald Strong, Vestas-American Wind Technology
• Chuck Klein, General Electric
• Greg McComas, BNSF Railway
2:55pm – 3:35pm Gas Turbines / Generators All
• Erik Vandenburg/Noelle Burke, General Electric
• Brandon Strange, Mitsubishi
• Dan Labyak, CSXT Railway

3:40pm 4:50pm Transformers All
• Andrea Zangerle, SPX Transformer Solutions, Inc
• John Mansfield, VA/GA Transformers
• Jim Zumstein, American Electric Power
• Neil Hutchins, Southern Company
• Erik Zander, Omega Morgan
• Dan Doner, Union Pacific Railway
6:00pm 10:00pm Kasgro / TTX Heavy Duty Car Event - Masters Ballroom All
• Professional Event
• Dinner, Limited Bar Service, live music
• All Registered Conference & Special Event guests welcome
• Dress - Business Casual



Wednesday, June 19



6:00am – 7:00am Bootcamp Workout with Lisa Dilworth - Tournament A All
• Professional led workout class – all equipment provided
7:30am – 8:45am Breakfast in Tradeshow Area - Champions E, F, G, H Foyer All

8:00am – 5:00pm Registration Desk Open - Champions Registration Desk All
9:00am – 3:50pm General Session - Champions A, B, C, D All
• Call to Order





9:10am – 10:10am Port Capabilities All
• Frank Camp, Director of Cargo Sales, JAXPORT Authority
• Simon de Repentigny, Director QSL
• Cliff Kuhfeldt, Bahri
• Scott MacGregor, AVP Patriot Rail

• Donna Coleman, Norfolk & Portsmouth Belt Line





10:25am – 11:25am Heavy Lift / Over the Road All
• Thomas Beitelman, Department of Transportation, Florida
• Andy Burns, Edwards Moving and Rigging
• Rick Sherstobitoff, Canadian Pacific Railway

11:30am 12:45pm Lunch in Tradeshow Area - Champions E, F, G, H Foyer All
• RICA Foundation – Scholarship Awardees





1:00pm – 2:00pm Shortline / Commuter Rails All
• Bill Riehl, Vice President, Genesee and Wyoming Railroad
• Tim Gardner, Superintendent Train Operations, Conrail
• Kevin Casey, Amtrak/AREMA 28
• Mark Meyer, Pinsly Railroad (FCEN, FMID, FNOR, Pioneer Valley R/R)






2:05pm 3:05pm Clearance Panel All
• Greg McComas, BNSF
• Dan Labyak, CSXT
• Sam Palafox Vazquez, KCS
• Rick Sherstobitoff, CPR
• Dan Doner, Union Pacific
• Scott Allen, Norfolk Southern

3:10pm 4:00pm Open Top Loading / Laser Measuring All
• Mitch McDonald, CSXT Load Engineering
• Lindy Pope, Norfolk Southern Load Engineering
• Charlie McDaniel, CSXT
Laser Measuring Vehicle Live Demonstration on site

4:00pm 4:30pm Report on RICA 2020 Conference, June 21-24, 2020 - Champions A, B, C, D All

New Officer Vote

Old Business, New Business, Closing Comments

Adjournment of 2019 Annual Conference
6:00pm 9:00pm Closing Ceremony and Awards Event - Convention Center Lobby All
• Dinner, Limited and Specialty Bar Service
• All Registered Conference & Special Event guests welcome
• Dress – Business Casual

Thursday, June 16


9:00am – 12:00pm Jacksonville Port Authority Tour/Expo All
• RICA Registrants Only, Limited Seating to 20
• Must have valid driver's license to attend
• 8:45AM Meet at Convention Center Entrance for shuttle